Program & Activities

 Joint Pan-African Grain Legume and World Cowpea Conference 2016

AVANI Victoria Falls Resort and Conference Center
28 February to 4 March 2016
Livingstone, Zambia,

TENTATIVE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Sunday, 28 February

09:00 – 12:00 hrs        Registration and/or Check-In
14:00 – 17:00 hrs                        “
19:00 hours                  Welcome Reception and Cocktail (AVANI Victoria Falls Resort)

Monday, 29 February

07:00 hrs                        Registration and/or Check-In
08:00 hrs                        Tour and opening of technology market place by Zambia Minister of Agriculture and Livestock and other dignitaries present
 09:00 hrs                        Inauguration of Conference (2hours including a break & group photo)

Invited Dignitaries

  • Zambia Minister of Agriculture and Livestock (To be confirmed)
  • CCARDESA, Prof. Timothy Simalenga, Executive Director
  • FAO/UN, TBD
  • USAID, Dr. Robert Bertram, Chief Scientist, Bureau of Food Security
  • IITA, Dr. Nteranya Sanginga, Director General
  • CIAT, Dr. Ruben Echeverria, Director General
  • ICRISAT, Dr. David Bergvinson, Director General
  • Michigan State University, Dr. Douglas Buhler, Assoc. Vice President for Research and Dean of College of Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Dr. Jeff Ehlers
  • World Bank, Dr. Eija Pehu, Science Advisor on Agriculture Research and Innovation

10:30 hrs                        Group Photo and Break

11:00 hrs                        Inaugural Keynote Presentation:  Dr. Yemi Akinbamijo, Executive Director, Forum for Agriculture Research in Africa (FARA) (awaiting confirmation)

12:00 hrs                        Inaugural Keynote Presentation:  Dr. Rob Bertram, Chief Scientist, Bureau of Food Security, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Washington

12:30 hrs                        Lunch

14:00 hrs                        Topical Oral Sessions 1- A, B, C & D (Four concurrent topical oral sessions, 120 min.)

Oral Session 1-A: Grain Legume Genomics
                                          Oral Session 1-B:  Economics and Grain Legume Value Chains
                                          Oral Session 1-C:  Human Nutrition
                                          Oral Session 1-D:  Sustainable Intensification of Grain Legume Cropping Systems

16:00 hrs                        Break

16:30 hrs                        Topical Oral Session 2- A, B, C & D (four concurrent topical oral sessions; 90 min.)

Oral Session 2-A: Grain Legume Breeding and Genetics

Oral Session 2-B:  Gender and Youth
                                          Oral Session 2-C:  Sustainable Seed Systems for Grain Legumes
                                          Oral Session 2-D:  Plant Pathology

18:30 hrs                        Poster Session 1-A

Tuesday, 01 March

08:30 hrs                        Thematic Plenary Session 1:  Impact oriented legumes seed systems in Africa:  challenges, impacts, lessons learned, and scalable approaches to reach millions of farmers

10:30 hrs                        Break

11:00 hrs                        Poster Session 1-B

12:30 hrs                        Lunch

14:00 hrs                        Topical Oral Sessions 3- A, B, C & D (four concurrent topical oral sessions, 120 min.)

Oral Session 3-A: Abiotic Stress
                                          Oral Session 3-B:  Integrated Pest Management
                                          Oral Session 3-C:  Technology Dissemination and Impact
                                          Oral Session 3-D:  Biological Nitrogen Fixation

16:00 hrs                        Break

16:30 hrs                        Thematic Plenary Session 2: Contemporary topics on role of grain legumes in human health and nutrition (90 min)

Wednesday, 02 March

08:30 hrs                        Concurrent Plenary Session 3:  Ecological approaches to integrated pest management in grain Legumes. 

Concurrent Plenary Session 4:  Enhancing yield potential and resilience to abiotic stress through genetic improvement of grain legumes

10:30 hrs                        Break

11:00 hrs                        Topical Oral Sessions 4-A, B, C & D (four concurrent topical oral sessions; 90 min. each)

Oral Session 4-A: Abiotic Stress
                                          Oral Session 4-B:  Value Addition and Processing of Grain Legumes
                                          Oral Session 4-C:  Economics, Value Chains and Post-Harvest Handling of Grain Legumes
                                          Oral Session 4-D:  Sustainable Intensification of Grain Legume Cropping Systems

12:30 hrs                        Lunch

14:00 hrs                        Poster Session 2-A

14:00 hrs                        Plenary Session:  “From seeds to scale and investment to impact: Sharing experiences from USAID legume programming under the Feed the Future Initiative

15:30 hrs                        Break

16:00 hrs                        Concurrent Plenary Session 5:  ‘’Transformational gender approaches in legumes research and development: cases of excellence” (90 min)

Concurrent Plenary Session 6:  Stress tolerant orphan legumes as a response to predicted climate changes  (90 min)

 Thursday, 03 March

8:30 hrs                          Field Trips to local farmer communities and grain legume production sites:

  • Community-based Seed Production on cowpea, common beans, etc in Kazungula, Livingstone District (about 1 hour drive from conference venue)
  • Commercial Legume Production in Kazungula, Livingstone District (about 1 hour drive from conference venue)
  • Zambia Agriculture Research Institute (ZARI) Research Station in Choma, south of Livingstone (about 2.5 hours drive from conference venue)

14:00 hrs                        Side Meeting:  Legume Innovation Lab Principle Investigator Meeting with USAID, AVANI Resort

19:00 hrs                        Gala dinner at AVANI Victoria Falls Resort- Boma

Presentation of Lifelong Achievement Awards for Excellence in Grain Legume Research; TMAC (Legume Innovation Lab) awards to four grain legume scientists

Friday, 04 March

08:30 hrs                        Poster Session 2-B

09:30 hrs                        Thematic Plenary Session 7:  Grain legume nitrogen fixation and contribution to sustainable intensification

11:00 hrs                        Break

11:30 hrs                        Thematic Plenary Session 8:  Sustaining legume value-chains through value added processing and public-private partnerships     

13:00 hrs                        Lunch

14:30 hrs                        Keynote Presentation (TBD)

15:15 hrs –                     Closing Session of Conference

16:00 hrs

Saturday, 05 March

  • Conference attendees depart on mid-day flights
  • Side events

Auxiliary activities (safari, Victoria Falls, etc.) for those desiring to extend stay in Zambia

The above program is still tentative. More details will be added and changes effected as we get closer to the conference dates. Please check this page from time to time to keep yourself updated.

Note on abstracts accepted to comprise the conference program

The topical oral and poster presentations that comprise the conference program was developed based on the diversity and balance of high-quality scientific papers submitted by numerous eminent scientists and researchers in the field of grain legume research. Efforts were made to organize oral sessions that will give opportunities to African scientists, focused on diverse grain legume crop species, and presented a diversity of provocative new scientific findings in a particular field of research”. Hence, quite a number of abstracts could not be accommodated in the conference program.

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
Email
Print