Obtaining a Visa to Zambia

Applying for a Zambia Entry Visa

For those who would need a visa to enter Zambia (please refer to list of countries/nationalities that do not require visa to enter Zambia below), you may apply for one through the nearest Zambian Embassy or Consulate in your country. For this conference, you would have to apply for Business Visa. To facilitate this, you must request for an invitation/support letter from IITA through Suzan Katebalirwe, IITA Southern Africa Regional Administrator, at s.katebalirwe@cgiar.org, OR from Mr Mwanza Zulu, IITA-Zambia Administrative Assistant, at m.zulu@cgiar.org, with the subject line “Request visa support and invitation letters for 2016 Grain Legume and Cowpea Conference“.

The easiest and most convenient way is to apply for a visa online through the Zambia Immigration Department’s E-Visa Application System. Conference participants coming from countries with no Zambian diplomatic representation are especially encouraged to use this online visa application system. Do remember that if your online visa is approved, you are required to enter Zambia within 90 days from the date of approval of your visa application. This date will be clearly specified in the Visa Authorization Letter that will be emailed to the email address that you specified in the Online Visa Application Form. Please note that the review and approval of your online visa application may take 5-10 working days.

Apply for a Zambian Visa Online 

As immigration procedures and requirements may change, you are encouraged to visit the Zambian Immigration Department Web site from time to time to keep yourself updated.

Who needs an entry Visa to Zambia

According to the Zambia Immigration Department official Web site, nationals from the following countries DO NOT REQUIRE VISA to enter Zambia:

 1 Anguilla 33 Mauritius
2 Antigua and Bermuda 34 Montserrat
3 Australian Antarctic Territory 35 Mozambique
4 Bahamas 36 Namibia
5 Barbados 37 Nauru
6 Belize 38 Niue
7 Bermuda 39 Norfolk Island
8 Botswana 40 Pitcairn Islands
9 British Antarctic Territory 41 Romania
10 British Indian Ocean Territory 42 Ross Dependency
11 British Virgin Islands 43 St. Helena
12 Cayman Islands 44 St. Kitts and Nevis
13 Channel Islands 45 St. Lucia
14 Cyprus 46 St. Vincent and Grenadines
15 Dominica 47 Samoa
16 Falkland Islands 48 Serbia-Montenegro
17 Falkland Islands Dependencies 49 Seychelles
18 Fiji Islands 50 Singapore
19 Gilbraltar 51 Solomon Islands
20 Grenada 52 South Africa
21 Hong Kong 53 Swaziland
22 Ireland 54 Tanzania
23 Isle of Man 55 Tokelau
24 Jamaica 56 Tonga
25 Kenya 57 Trinidad and Tobago
26 Kiribati 58 Tuvalu
27 Lesotho 59 Turks and Caicos Island
28 Malawi 60 Uganda
29 Malaysia 61 Vanuatu
30 Maldives 62 Western Samoa
31 Malta 63 Zimbabwe
32 Marshall Islands

British/UK passport holders need a visa to enter Zambia. You can get a visa from the Zambian High Commission in London before you travel. Single and double entry visit visas are available at all ports of entry, but multi-entry visas are not.

For US passport holders, a passport and visa are required to enter Zambia. The passport must be valid for at least six months after the intended date of departure from Zambia and have at least two blank pages. A single-entry visa may be obtained at a port of entry for $50 and is valid for only ninety days

If your country is not listed above, then you need to apply for a Zambia entry visa. NOTE that nationals of Commonwealth countries do not require visas to enter Zambia. HOWEVER, nationals of Australia, Britain, Canada, Gambia, Ghana, India, New Zealand, Nigeria, Sierra-Leone, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, and Sri Lanka NEED VISAS based on a reciprocity agreement between Zambia and these countries.

Share and Enjoy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
Email
Print